NY 800636 August 25, 1994 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 800636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Ms. Betsy Bowden IMR, Inc. 434 Lakeside Avenue Minneapolis, MN 55405 RE: The tariff classification of Face Make-Up Crayons from China Dear Ms. Bowden: In your letter dated July 20 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of Item No. 651060 Make-Up Crayons was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of six color sticks. The applicable HTS subheading for Item No. 651060 will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport