HQ 088456 March 5, 1991 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088456 DFC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 M.. Michael Veny Abe M. Knipper, Inc. 80 Sheridan Boulevard Inwood, New York 11696 RE: Revocation of NYRL 854779. Bracelet, snap Dear Mr. Veny: In New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 854779 dated August 14, 1990, you were advised that a fabric covered spring steel band was classifiable under subheading 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), as other articles of iron or steel, other, with duty at the rate of 5.7 percent ad valorem. Enclosed is a copy of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 088126 dated January 10, 1991, in which Customs ruled that a "snap bracelet" is classifiable under subheading 7117.19.5000, HTSUSA, as imitation jewelry, of base meatal, whether or not plated with precious metal, other, other, with duty at the rate of ll percent ad valorem. In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are revoking NYRL 854779 to reflect the above classification effective with the date of this letter. However, if, after your review, you disagree with the legal basis for our decision, we invite you to submit any arguments you might have with respect to this matter for our review. Any submission you wish to make should be received within 30 days of the date of this letter. -2- This notice to you should be considered a revocation of NYRL 854779 under 19 CFR 177.9(d). It is not to be applied retroactively to NYRL 854779 (19 CFR 177.9(d) (2)) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of your merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, NYRL 854779 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this revocation, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division 088456b 6cc AD NY Seaport 1cc Legal Reference cahill library/peh 1cc Lou Piropato NY Seaport 5