HQ 087985 January 17, 1991 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 087985 CMS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.00 8536.90.00 8538.90.00 8544.51.40 Ms. Irma Villarreal, Manager B & D Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 420 South Bridge P.O. Drawer M Hidalgo, Texas 78557 RE: Jones Plugs And Sockets; Barrier Blocks; Edge Connectors; D-Subminiature Connectors; Metal Contact Pins; Insulated Wire With Modular Telephone Connectors Dear Ms. Villarreal: This is in response to your request dated September 21, 1990, on behalf of Labinal Systems & Components d/b/a Cinch Connectors, for a classification ruling on certain electrical connectors and other electrical articles. Our ruling follows. FACTS: The merchandise is described by the importer as Jones plugs and sockets, barrier blocks, edge connectors, D-subminiature connectors and other connectors. The Jones plugs and sockets are described in the product literature as 2 to 33 pin plugs and sockets which have leads but no attached wires. The barrier blocks are described in the product literature as terminal blocks with a series of terminal screws. The terminal screws are separated by ridges, or barriers. The product literature states that the barriers yield higher electrical ratings and provide additional protection against frayed wire shorting. -2- The edge connectors are described in the product literature as rectangular polyester mountings with terminal pins, leads, plugs or sockets on both sides. The D-subminiature connectors are described in the product literature as metal connectors with a pin socket on one end and a cable compression insert on the other end. The connectors have diecast or metallized plastic hoods. The "other connectors" referenced by the importer are not identified or correlated to articles described in the product literature. Among the samples provided are metal contact pins and an insulated wire harness with a modular telephone connector on one end. ISSUE: Is the merchandise classified as electrical apparatus for making connections and insulated wire fitted with connectors, in Headings 8536 or 8544, or in other headings which describe the merchandise as parts of articles? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The Jones plugs and sockets, barrier blocks, edge connectors and D-subminiature connectors are described as electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V, in Heading 8536. The wire harness with modular telephone connector is described by Heading 8544, as insulated wire whether or not fitted with connectors. Headings 8536 and 8544 are Section XVI headings. Section XVI Note 2(a) provides that parts which are goods included in any of the headings of Chapters 84 or 85 (except headings 8485 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. The Jones plugs and sockets, barrier blocks, edge connectors, D-subminiature connectors and insulated wire with modular telephone connectors are goods included in Headings 8536 or 8544, and are classified there pursuant to Section XVI Note 2(a). The Jones plugs and sockets, edge connectors and D-subminiature connectors ar classified as plugs and sockets, in 8536.69.00, HTSUSA. The barrier blocks are classified as other Heading 8536 apparatus, in 8536.90.00, HTSUSA. The insulated wire with modular telephone connectors are classified as insulated wire fitted with modular telephone connectors, in 8544.51.40, HTSUSA. -3- Section XVI Note 2(b) in part provides that parts which do not meet the criteria of Note 2(a) are classified as parts, provided they are suitable for use solely or principally with a particular good. The metal contact pins are not goods included in a heading of Chapters 84 or 85. They are suitable for use solely or principally with the electrical connectors of Heading 8536. They are classified pursuant to Section XVI Note 2(b) in 8538.90.00, HTSUSA, as parts suitable for use principally with the apparatus of Heading 8536. HOLDING: The Jones plugs and sockets, edge connectors and D-subminiature connectors are classified as plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V, in 8536.69.00, HTSUSA. The barrier blocks are classified as other Heading 8536 apparatus, in 8536.90.00, HTSUSA. The insulated wire with modular telephone connectors are classified as insulated wire fitted with modular telephone connectors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1000 V, in 8544.51.40, HTSUSA. The metal contact pins are classified in 8538.90.00, HTSUSA, as parts suitable for use principally with the apparatus of Heading 8536. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division